Georgian President gives last chance to Kazakh investors
Business Materials 3 August 2011 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 3 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
If the construction period of Likani Resort (Western Georgia) is shifted again, the Georgian government will take away the object from Kazakh investors and sell it, a majority member of the Borjomi district Giorgi Talahadze said referring to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
"They can not approve the project for two years and presented a completely unacceptable variant at an early stage," he said. "The project was not approved during the period of my presidency in Sakrebulo. Then they ordered the Turkish company's project. It was necessary to clarify the details and Georgian company made amendments. Astana's investors keep this document for the third month. It is not a surprise that it is not approved up to now. We discussed this issue with the president. I was assured that if the construction period is shifted again, then the question of returning the object to the government will arise."
He said that Borjomi will be modernized as Batumi and other places, Talahadze said.