Over 90 per cent of Uzbek enterprises are privately owned
Business Materials 20 August 2013 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 20/ Trend D.Azizov /
Around 92.7 per cent of the total number of registered enterprises fell to the share of non-state enterprises in Uzbekistan, according to data from the country's Unified State Register of Enterprises.
According to the data from the records, the number of registered legal entities amounted to 539,200, about 521,200 of which being 95 per cent of the total number of registered enterprises are operational.
The largest number of enterprises and organisations, excluding farms is registered in trade and public catering at 24.7 per cent, agriculture and forestry - 20.9 per cent, industry - 14.2 per cent and construction at 7.4 per cent.
The share of non-state enterprises amounted to 92.7 per cent of the total number of registered enterprises. Moreover, 51.2 per cent fell to the share of farmer and dehkan farms, 18.7 per cent to private enterprises, 0.9 per cent - enterprises with participation of foreign capital and 21.9 per cent were other enterprises.
Around 22,500 enterprises and organisations were re-registered in Uzbekistan in January-June, 2013, with 16.3 per cent being registered in Tashkent, 8.2 per cent in Kashkadarya and 8.2 per cent in the Samarkand provinces and eight per cent in the Jizzakh region.
In the sectorial structure of re-registered enterprises, 37.7 per cent fell to agriculture and forestry, 19.8 per cent to industry and 18.8 per cent to public catering.