WB plans to hold third high-level forum on economic policy in Baku
Business Materials 2 December 2013 20:33 (UTC +04:00)
The World Bank (WB) plans to hold the third high level forum on economic policy in Baku in autumn 2014, head of WB office in Baku Larisa Leshchenko told Trend on Monday.
"It is early to talk about the date, but we have already started discussing the areas, themes of the forum, a list of people who will be invited," she said. "The forum will be held in autumn 2014. The exact program has not been approved yet. However, the issues related to the diversification of the Azerbaijani economy, the search for a new economic growth model, the human factor development and institutional development will likely to be discussed."
A representative of WB top management is expected to participate in the forum. But nobody knows who will arrive exactly.
While working out the government strategies and plans, Azerbaijan took into account the ideas voiced at the second high level forum on economic policy, held in Baku on March 5-6, 2012.
The main purpose of holding the WB economic high-level forum was to deliver a platform to thoroughly discuss the components of Azerbaijan's future economic policy, where the main role will be assigned to the non-oil sector.
As of the first forum on long-term economic development of Azerbaijan, held on October 21, 2009, an agreement was reached to prepare a plan of activities envisaging the diversification of the country's economy to further develop and to conduct a new forum to assess progress and results.
The forum has created an opportunity to start a constructive dialogue on the diversification of the Azerbaijani economy.