Tender for equipment supply in nitrogen fertiliser production announced in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 13 February 2014 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb. 13
The Uzkimesanoat (Uzhimprom) State Joint Stock Company has announced a tender on the procurement of goods, work and services as part of the project 'Reconstruction and modernisation of carbamide and ammonium nitrate production' in the Ferghanaazot company, the company told Trend on Feb. 10.
The tender was announced for application in nine lots.
Foreign companies and organisations, as well as domestic manufacturers (suppliers), including small businesses with experience in the delivery of appropriate volumes of products purchased on a tender basis, as well as the manufacturers of the products and (or) their authorised suppliers can participate in the tender.
Bids will be accepted until March 10, 2014.
It was previously reported that Ferghanaazot, the largest enterprise for the production of nitrogen fertilisers in Uzbekistan, started implementing a project to reconstruct and modernise the production of carbamide and ammonium nitrate worth $ 62.5 million as of late 2012.
It is planned to increase the production capacity by 1.5 times as part of the project. It is also planned to increase the output of carbamide by 30,000 tons, ammonium nitrate by 62,000 tons, ammonia by 50,000 tons and nitric acid by 50,000 tons.
The project is planned to be financed through a loan from the Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund for $24 million, loans of Uzbek banks totalling $ 22 million and Ferghanaazot's own funds. The project is planned to be completed in late 2014 or early 2015.
Czech MBNS International reconstructed ammonia unit AM-76 worth $25 million in 2009.
Ferghanaazot (previously known as Nitrogen) was commissioned in 1956. The design capacity has reached 270,000 tons of carbamide and 350,000 tons of ammonium nitrate per year.