Business Materials 18 February 2014 14:20
The State Customs Committee (SCC) announced reduction in the volume of foreign trade by 5.66 percent in January 2014 compared to the same period of last year, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee website reported on Feb.18.
Some 101 countries were trade partners of Azerbaijan during the reported period. The total trade turnover of Azerbaijan amounted to 2.41 billion dollars, according to the report.
A surplus in the amount of $ 1.34 billion was formed in foreign trade operations.
Some 1788 legal entities and individuals, 1405 of which were legal entities and 383 individuals, were involved in the foreign economic activity of the country during the reported period.
Export transactions ​​in the amount of 1.87 billion dollars were carried out during January, which is 2.7 per cent less compared with the same period in 2013.
The share of public sector exports totaled $ 1.78 billion (95.19 percent), private sector - $ 83.76 million (4.48 percent) and individuals - $6.67 million (0.36 percent).
Imports amounted to 535.13 million dollars in January which is 14.73 percent less than the same period in 2013.
The share of public sector import operations amounted to $ 105.82 million (19.77 percent), private sector - 413.57 million (77.28 percent) and individuals - 15.74 million (2.94 percent).
Azerbaijan exported 565 and imported 3,027 types of goods in January.