Russia’s Technopromexport negotiating to build power plants in Iran
Business Materials 29 June 2014 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Russia's Technopromexport is negotiating to build five power plants in Iran's East Azarbaijan province.
Two power plants, each with 450MW output, two power plants, each with 350 MW output, and one power plant with 125 MW output, will be built if the company reaches an agreement with the Energy Ministry of Iran, Iran's Mehr news agency reported on June 29.
Technopromexport is a Russian engineering company that builds energy facilities in Russia and abroad, including hydropower, thermal, geo-thermal and diesel power plants, power lines and electricity substations.
Moscow plans to sign an agreement with Tehran this year to construct up to eight new nuclear reactors in Iran.
"Russia and Iran may sign an intergovernmental agreement this year on building from four to eight nuclear reactors, and, under the deal, the contract for the construction of the first two reactors as additions to Bushehr [nuclear power plant]," a source informed of the contract's negotiation process told Reuters on May 22.
The source added that negotiations on the agreement are at the final stage, noting that two reactors could be constructed at the Bushehr power plant and six others will be built at other nuclear sites across Iran.