Uzbekistan upgrades Tashkent thermal power station
Business Materials 29 March 2015 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 29
Uzbekenergo State Joint-Stock Company intends to build a complex of cogeneration gas turbine units worth $167 million at the Tashkent thermal power station in 2015-2017, the company said.
Four cogeneration gas turbine units with a design capacity of 27 megawatts each are planned to be built as part of the project. They are designed for the generation of electric power and heat at the same time.
At present, the company's specialists and one of the creditors of the construction - the Japan International Development Agency (JICA) began research and technical work as part of the project.
The tenders for choosing a building contractor and a supplier of equipment are planned to be announced in 2016. The construction is planned to be completed in late 2017.
The project will be financed through JICA loans (around $50 million), the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan ($68 million), own funds of Uzbekenergo and the Tashkent thermal power station.
Tashkent combined heat and power plant (CHP), one of the main thermal power plants of Tashkent, was commissioned in 1961. The plant provides the household and industrial consumers in Uzbekistan's capital with heat and electricity.
In 2013, Japanese Tohoku Electric Power Co completed the realization of the pilot project for construction of the complex of cogeneration gas turbine plants with design capacity of 27 megawatt at Tashkent CHP. The cost of the project was $62.9 million.
Moreover, a gas turbine produced by Hitachi was installed at Tashkent CHP as part of the project. The gas turbine had a generator with the capacity of 27 megawatt and waste-heat boiler with total capacity of 47 metric tons per hour.
The project was financed with the funds of Uzbekenergo ($24.9 million) and $38 million worth grant from Japanese New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO).
The design, construction and installation works were carried out by Tohoku Electric Power, while the equipment supply was provided by Hitachi and Marubeni.
The project's realization secured the increase in power generation at the Tashkent Thermal Power Center by 228 million kilowatt hours, reaching 400 million kilowatt hours per year.
Meanwhile, gas consumption at the Tashkent Thermal Power Center fell by 39 million cubic meters, and the carbon dioxide emissions reduced by 65 metric tons per year.
According to Uzbekistan's state joint-stake company Uzbekenergo, today, the installed capacity of the country's power plants is about 12,400 megawatts.
The main share of electricity, up to 90 percent, is produced at the company's 10 thermal power plants with a total installed capacity of 10,600 megawatts.