Payment card turnover increases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 15 September 2016 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The total turnover on payment cards via ATMs and POS-terminals in July 2016 amounted to 1.15 billion manat (official exchange rate is 1.6375 AZN/USD as of Sept. 15) or by 2.7 percent more than in the same period of 2015, said the report as of January-July 2016 published on the website of the Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA).
According to the report, the number of transactions with payment cards reached 7.03 million units decreasing by 4.5 percent for the year.
The number of transactions with debit cards equaled 6.17 million units totaling 1.01 billion manat during the reporting period.
Of the total number of transactions, 4.61 million transactions amounting to 884 million manat were carried out with debit cards via ATMs within the country, and around 414,000 transactions amounting to 68 million manat via POS-terminals.
As much as 853,000 transactions worth 148 million manat were carried out with credit cards in July 2016.
Of the total number of transactions with credit cards, 181,000 transactions worth 55 million manat were carried out via ATMs and there were 266,000 transactions worth 35 million manat via POS-terminals.
The number of payment cards in Azerbaijan decreased by 7.3 percent in July and reached up to 5.43 billion units compared to the same period of 2015.
Of the total number of cards, 4.69 million units accounted for debit cards, in particular, 2.5 million - social cards, 1.53 million - salary cards, 0.66 million - other cards. The number of credit cards was 744,000.
As of August 1, 2016, as many as 2,535 ATMs operated in the country, of which 1,396 are located in Baku and 1,139 in other cities and districts of the country. The total number decreased by 150 units or 5.6 percent for the year compared to July 2015.
The number of POS-terminals amounted to 70,492 units, of which 38,997 are installed in Baku and 30,922 units in other cities and districts as of late July 2016.
The number of POS-terminals has decreased by 7,467 units or 9.6 percent for the year.