WB to help improve Azerbaijani IDPs’ living conditions till 2020
Business Materials 22 December 2016 20:42 (UTC +04:00)
The World Bank (WB) intends to help improve the living conditions of 371,000 Azerbaijani internally displaced people (IDPs) and refugees until late 2020, the WB report says.
As of October 15, 2016, the bank has already helped 239,997 IDPs and refugees, the report said.
According to the report, WB has already issued the loans for the implementation of 307 micro-projects as part of the project.
Some $15 million are planned to be allocated till 2020 for this purpose, the report said.
Such micro-projects are aimed at improving the access of IDPs to electricity, drinking water, sewerage system and social infrastructure, the report said.
The bank helped improve the economic independence of 1,650 young people who were professionally trained and received equipment. Many young people were employed. In total, some 6,134 people were provided with jobs as part of the project. The ultimate aim of the project is to provide 9,600 people with jobs.
The WB has already completed the allocation of funds ($50 million) as part of the main project to improve the living conditions of IDPs. Some $2.17 million have been allocated as part of the WB’s additional funding project, envisaging the allocation of $66.7 million.
This is the third IDP Living standards and Livelihoods Project implemented by the WB in Azerbaijan. The project was approved by the WB Board of Directors in October 2011. The main project’s cost was $78.53 million, including $28.53 million allocated by the Azerbaijani government. In total, the WB allocated $153.2 million since 2001 and helped to improve living conditions and to increase income of more than 500,000 IDPs in Azerbaijan.