State objects put up for public auction in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 1 February 2018 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Tashkent Office of the State Committee of Uzbekistan for assistance to privatized enterprises and developing competition put up more than three dozen state assets for public auction.
The trade pavilions of the Urikzor market and Sayokhat hotel are the major ones among them.
The building of the Sayokhat hotel with a total area of 6,200 square meters was recently put up for sale with a starting price of 28.6 million soums. Presently, the hotel is listed on the balance of the Department of Trade, Services and Production of Consumer Goods of the Tashkent Authority.
Furthermore, two pavilions belonging to the Urikzor market were put up for sale. The starting price of the first pavilion with an area of 23,600 square meters was determined at the level of 62 million soums. Trades for the second complex with an area of 22.700 square meters will start from 42.7 million soums.
In addition to these objects, cafes, restaurants, industrial premises, unfinished buildings and other state assets are on public auction.