McDonald's, Burger King, Starbucks may appear in Uzbekistan soon
Business Materials 22 May 2018 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign fast food restaurants McDonald's, Burger King and Strabucks may enter Uzbek market by 2019
McDonald's, Burger King and Starbucks may enter Uzbek market by 2019, the Uzbek portal “Narodnoye Slovo” [People’s Speech] reported on May 22.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan approved a decree “On measures to organize the activities of the free tourist zone Charvak”, which is opened for the purpose of tourism development.
The authorities pay special attention to the Charvak water reservoir, because the existing infrastructure does not meet international requirements and requests of foreign tourists.
Several organizations are responsible for opening the market for foreign brands: the State Tourism Committee, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the administration of the Tashkent region.
It was reported in January 2018 that the KFC is planning to open fast food restaurants in Uzbekistan. An employee recruitment campaign was started in Tashkent.