Biggest company of South East Asian pharma industry to enter Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 July 2018 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Kalbe Farma, the largest pharmacological company of South East Asia, is planning to start its activity on the market of Uzbekistan, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Indonesia stated.
According to the information, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Indonesia held negotiations with the director for international cooperation of the company Lim Susanto. During the negotiations, foreign partners expressed a great interest in Uzbekistan, recent reforms and the investment climate created in the country.
“The parties discussed possibility of supplying and producing in Uzbekistan over 100 varieties of socially important medicine products and discussed further steps to develop cooperation. In particular, a representative delegation of the holding will be sent to Uzbekistan to carry out negotiations,” the embassy noted.
In his turn, Susanto noted that given the market expansion is on the agenda of the company, Kalbe Farma is paying increasing attention to the growing market of Central Asia in general and Uzbekistan in particular.
Kalbe Farm was established in 1966 in North Jakarta. The company consists of pharmaceutical department (23 percent of the company's total share), consumer health department (18 percent), nutrition department (29 percent) and distribution and logistics department (30 percent).
The company has its own factories not only in Indonesia and other countries of South East Asia, but also in Nigeria, South Africa.