Kazakhstan’s "Tsesnabank" repays most its National Bank loan
Business Materials 6 September 2018 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Kazakhstan’s Tsesnabank JSC has repaid most of the loan received from the National Bank of the country, the Tsesnabank said in a statement.
In August 2018, "Tsesnabank" JSC attracted a short-term loan from National Bank of Kazakhstan in the amount of 150 billion tenge in order to provide additional liquidity, the message says.
This loan was attracted in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On banks and banking" and the Regulations of the National Bank of Kazakhstan.
On September 5, 2018, Tsesnabank JSC made a partial repayment of the loan in the amount of 100 billion tenge, the remaining part, including the commission fee, will be repaid in the near future. The repayment of the short-term loan was made at the expense of the Tsesnabank's own funds.
The "Tsesnabank” JSC has a sufficient volume of liquid assets, operates in a stable mode, fulfills prudential standards and other requirements of the regulator, as well as completely fulfills the execution of contractual obligations for payment and transfer operations", the message reads.
The official exchange rate on September 6 is 369.89 USD/KZT.