Turkmenistan to put up state property for sale
Business Materials 1 November 2018 09:14 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Nov. 1
The Ministry of Economy and Development of Turkmenistan will hold an auction for the sale of state property at 10:00 (GMT + 5) on Nov. 13.
The auction will be held at the following address: 156 Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat.
The list of facilities put up for sale includes livestock farms, shops, carpet and textile factories, construction and industrial enterprises.
The citizens of Turkmenistan, the citizens of foreign countries, as well as the non-state legal entities of Turkmenistan and the legal entities of foreign states which have submitted an application in the prescribed form, have paid a deposit and a special fee, and have registered for participation in the auction within the prescribed period are allowed to participate in the auction.
The foreign legal entities, the international organizations established under the laws of foreign countries, their permanent missions and branches in Turkmenistan can participate in the denationalization of state property and the privatization of state property only upon condition of presence of the final decision of the Agency for Protection from Economic Risks under the Ministry of Economy and Development of Turkmenistan.
All auction participants have an opportunity to review the property put up for sale.
For more information: (+99312) 39-46-09, 39-46-75.