Azerbaijani construction company talks construction of Baku-Guba-Russian border road(Exclusive)
Business Materials 2 November 2018 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
The largest Azerbaijani construction company AzVIRT, carrying out a project to build a new Baku-Guba-Russian border road, continues earth excavation work on this section of the road, company's official representative Gulumsar Orujova told Trend.
She said that the new alternative road will be a toll highway.
"After the completion of the excavation work, the asphalt will be laid along the entire length of the road. It is expected that the construction of the road will continue next year," Orujova said, noting that the company will build the drainage system and will install traffic signs on the roadside.
Orujova noted that all the equipment used during road construction work was brought in country from abroad, and the company’s founders are citizens of Germany and Turkey.
"AzVirt company is engaged in the construction of strategically important trunk roads in Baku and other major cities of Azerbaijan. Since 2012, the company has entered the international arena, having started construction of roads in a number of European countries," Orujova noted.
In 2005, Azerbaijan joined the agreement on the North-South International Transport Corridor, which creates conditions for establishment of transport links between the countries of Europe, Russia, as well as the Gulf countries and India, and also provides for the intensification of trade relations of the Caspian countries with the Black Sea ports.
The length of the section of the North-South automobile corridor passing through the territory of Azerbaijan is 520 kilometers. Of these, the length of the road in the direction of Baku-Guba-Russian border is 208 kilometers, the length of the Baku-Alat-Astara road is 312 kilometers.
The purpose of building alternative roads that do not pass through the populated areas is to eliminate the traffic intensity on main roads, to modernize and expand the country's road network, and to provide high-quality services to road users, and to ensure high-speed operation and compliance with road safety requirements.