Criteria for export and consumer missions approved in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 November 2018 08:14 (UTC +04:00)
By Abdul Karimkhanov - Trend:
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan has approved the "Procedure for organizing and holding a competition to choose exporters who will participate in support measures" and "Criteria for determining certain foreigners who will participate in consumer missions."
Documents define the conditions for selecting the members of export and consumer missions, conditions for obtaining international certificates for export, for the promotion of Made in Azerbaijan brand in foreign markets, for conducting marketing research at the request of entrepreneurs, the implementation of research programs and other measures.
The competitions for participation in export missions will be held by a special commission created by the competition organizer. Commission members, including the chairman and vice-chairman, are appointed by the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan. The commission will consist of seven people.
In January 2018, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on amendments to the "Procedure for determining and regulating the mechanism of payment for part of the expenses paid from the state budget for the organization of export missions to foreign countries, research of foreign markets and marketing activities, promotion of the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand in foreign markets, obtaining certificates and patents by local companies in foreign countries in connection with exports, research programs and projects for export development".
According to the decree, this year the number of export missions that can be organized with the participation of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs within one calendar year has been increased from 10 to 25. The number of international fairs and exhibitions has been increased from 5 to 10.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has been actively promoting the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand in foreign countries through the creation of trading houses.