Total capital of Uzbek companies registered in Turkey up
Business Materials 22 November 2018 09:06 (UTC +04:00)
Twenty seven companies with Uzbek capital were registered in Turkey in October 2018, which is 16 companies more than in the same month of 2017, the Turkish Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges (TOBB) told Trend.
The total capital of Uzbek companies registered in October 2018 amounted to 4.9 million Turkish liras, while in October 2017 this figure was 395,000 Turkish liras.
In October, the number of companies registered in Turkey increased by 2.24 percent, and the number of the registered cooperatives increased by 19.70 percent.
In October 2018, 7,081 companies and 79 cooperatives were registered in Turkey, while 41.62 percent of the registered companies and cooperatives fell to the share of Istanbul city.
In January-October, 71,907 companies and cooperatives were registered in Turkey.
According to the data of TOBB, the number of closed companies in the first ten months of 2018 decreased by 8.72 percent, and the number of closed cooperatives - by 11.82 percent.
In October 2018, 248 bank branches opened and 203 bank branches closed in Turkey.
($1 = 5.3368 Turkish liras on Nov. 21)