30 unfinished projects transferred to private sector investors in Iran’s Ardabil
Business Materials 19 December 2018 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
This Iranian year (started March 21, 2018), 30 unfinished projects in Iran’s Ardabil province have been transferred to the private sector investors for implementation by government agencies, Davoud Shayegi, chairman of the Management and Planning Organization of Ardabil province told reporters, Trend reports via IRNA.
He said that these projects were intended to be handed over to the private sector, adding that new projects will be transferred to the private sector investors by the end of the year.
He noted that Ardabil-Miyana railway project can be mentioned as a successful example. This project is being implemented with the participation of the Bank Melli Iran (Iran’s national bank) and is expected to be completed in time, he said.
“Considering the activation of Iran’s NIMA (Integrated System for Hard Currency Transactions) for the promotion and strengthening of the resistance economy, executive authorities must register their projects in this system,” he noted. “Twenty-six executive bodies must register their resistance economy projects by the end of the week so that their function would be evaluated.”
According to available statistics, there are more than 2,000 unfinished projects in the Ardabil province.