Modernization of Charvak HPP completed in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 26 December 2018 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
By Rashid Shirinov - Trend
The modernization of the Charvak hydropower plant (HPP) has been completed in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the Uzbek media.
The lifetime of hydropower equipment will be extended by 40 years and the capacity of power plant increased by 45 MW in electricity generation due to the modernization, replacement of obsolete and outworn nodes.
The goal of modernization is to ensure further reliable and efficient operation of the Charvak HPP in the Uzbek power system, as well as to prevent the possibility of emergency situations at the facility, related to the physical deterioration of the process equipment.
Charvak HPP is located in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan with the total capacity of 666 MW (before the upgrade 620.5 MW).
It should be noted that technically feasible hydropower potential of Uzbekistan is estimated at approximately 27.4 billion kilowatt-hour of electricity per year. In 2017, 7.93 billion kilowatt-hour was generated at operating hydropower plants, that is, about 29 percent of the potential.