Manufacturing enterprises leading in Uzbekistan in terms of production
Business Materials 18 March 2019 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of industrial production in Uzbekistan increased in January-February 2019 by 7.2 percent compared to the same period in 2018 and amounted to 44.1 trillion soums, Trend reports with reference to Nuz.uz.
The largest volume of industrial production in the reporting period was accounted by manufacturing enterprises - 72.5 percent compared to 73.6 percent in January-September 2018. In total, this segment grew by 8 percent and amounted to 32 trillion soums.
At the same time, the share of high-tech industries decreased from 1.5 to 1.3 percent, medium-high-tech ones increased from 27.6 to 28.9 percent, medium-low-tech ones - from 30.2 to 33.1 percent, low-tech ones - fell from 40.7 to 36.7 percent.
The share of mining enterprises in the total volume of industrial production amounted to 18.3 percent in the first two months of 2019 compared to 16.9 percent in the same period last year. In total, this segment grew by 4.3 percent to 8.1 trillion soums during the reporting period.
The share of enterprises of power supply, gas and steam supply and air conditioning amounted to 8.4 percent in January-February of this year compared to 8.6 percent past, and their production increased by 6.9 percent to 3.7 trillion soums.
In particular, according to the results of the reporting period, the production of electric energy increased by 8 percent to 11.7 billion kWh, thermal energy decreased by 0.7 percent.
The share of water supply, sewerage and waste utilization enterprises in the total volume of industrial production decreased from 0.9 percent to 0.8 percent, and the total volume of their production increased by 9.4 percent to 363 billion soums.
The production of consumer goods increased in January-February 2018 by 20.8 percent to 12.8 trillion soums, and their share in the total structure of industrial production decreased from 30.5 percent to 29 percent.
In particular, food production grew by 14 percent to 4 trillion soums, non-food - by 24.1 percent to 8.8 trillion soums.
Industrial production in Uzbekistan increased last year by 14.4 percent to 228.9 trillion soums, including in the manufacturing industry - by 13.2 percent to 175.4 trillion soums, mining - by 25.4 percent up to 36.9 trillion soums.
($1- 8370.05 soums on March 18)