Akkord completes construction of new pedestrian crossings in Baku
Business Materials 3 April 2019 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC has completed construction of pedestrian crossings on highways and railway junctions in Baku, the company's official representative Rauf Azizov told Trend.
The company completed construction work ahead of schedule, which provided for the installation of railway barriers on the territory of 45,000 square meters, Azizov said.
"In the course of construction work, in order to ensure public safety, the corporation simultaneously installed high iron barriers at all railway junctions," he added.
Akkord has taken an active part in the construction of road infrastructure in Galaba ​​Square near the Ganjlik metro station in Baku and at the intersections of adjacent streets, designed by the Singapore company Surbana International Consultants PTC LTD.
Presently, Akkord Corporation holds the leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, in the construction of residential houses and other public buildings, as well as in the production of building materials.