Russian AvtoVAZ intends to almost double car sales in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 25 April 2019 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Russian car concern AvtoVAZ intends to sell over 20,000 cars in Uzbekistan this year, Trend reports via Podrobno.uz.
"In 2018, more than 12,000 Lada cars were sold in Uzbekistan. This year we plan to increase supplies, as people are actively interested in our products. We intend to provide more options and modifications to the customers, and plan to sell over 20,000 cars by the end of 2019,” the Corporate Manager of the general partner of AvtoVAZ in Uzbekistan, Abdura shid Rashidov said.
In his words, the most popular Lada cars among the Uzbekistani customers are Niva 4x4, Largus and Lada Xray, while Lada Granta sales are on a positive rise under car loans and leasing.
There are three branded AvtoVAZ dealerships in capital of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, and two salons in the city of Samarkand. The company also has autosalons in Dzhizak, Khorezm, Navoi and Nukus.
In total, by the end of the year the number of car dealerships in Tashkent shall be brought to seven. AvtoVAZ plans to open a new autosalon in Andijan next month and from three to four car dealerships in each of the country regions.
In the first three months of the year, Uzbeks spent $106.4 million for imported cars, with the growth 2.2 times compared to the same period last year.
For the entire last year, foreign cars were imported to Uzbekistan for almost $320 million.