Uzbekistan to transfer its enterprise to trust management of Russian Tatneft
Business Materials 26 April 2019 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 26
The authorities of Uzbekistan are going to transfer the Birinchi Rubber Technology Plant to the trust management of the Russian company Tatneft, Trend reports with reference to the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan published on Lex.uz.
Birinchi Rubber Technology Factory is defined in the document as a single supplier of agricultural and automobile tires for government customers.
In August last year, Uzkimyosanoat JSC completed the construction of a tire plant worth about $200 million in Angren city of Uzbekistan.
The plant has a capacity to produce three million automobile tires, 200,000 agricultural tires and 100,000 linear meters of conveyor belt annually. The general contractors for the project were Chinese companies Poly Technologies and Linglong.
The document approved a set of measures for the implementation of plant production forecasts, as well as improving the competitiveness of products.
It is planned that the Russian company will take part in expanding the capacity and range of products manufactured by the tire factory.
The program envisages that in June 20 workers of the Uzbek plant will be sent for training to Tatneft enterprises.
Moreover, before that, in May, the specialists of the Russian company will arrive in Angren to assist in the prompt elimination of failures and problems arising in the operation of the plant’s equipment. In addition, they will train the plant workers and evaluate their knowledge after completing their studies.
There were no tires produced in Uzbekistan before the launch of the plant in Angren. Products were fully imported from the CIS, in particular from Russia, as well as from China.
The new enterprise is expected to meet the needs of GM Uzbekistan (Asaka, Andijan region) and the Samarkand Automobile Plant.
Earlier, Uzbekneftegaz offered Tatneft to take part in the operation of the Fergana oil refinery. In early April, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree stipulating that Indonesian RT Trans Asia Resources will invest in the modernization of oil refineries and create a consortium for managing the enterprise.