Azerbaijani mineral water producer to increase production volumes
Business Materials 3 June 2019 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani mineral water producer Gakh Mineral Water LLC intends to increase production volumes by late 2019, Director of the company Jamal Mukhtarov told Trend on June 3.
“The company eyes to increase the volumes of supply to the domestic market and increase the share of export,” he added.
"We produce 25,000-30,000 bottles of water daily,” Mukhtarov said. “However, the company’s capacity allows for increasing this figure up to 35,000-40,000 bottles. We have been planning to increase volumes for a long time. The only obstacle was unstable sales in the domestic market due to unhealthy competition in this segment.”
“The situation has become positive,” he said. “Consumers are more selective about the beverages and this has affected the stability of sales. The company's products are sold in Baku and in 22 Azerbaijani districts.”
The company’s products have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The company is located in Suskand settlement of Gakh district.