Belarus plans to build dairy complex in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 29 July 2019 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
A dairy complex with Belarusian technologies is planned to be built in Uzbekistan's Tashkent region, head of the Foreign Economic Activity Department of the Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Belarus, Alexei Bogdanov said, Trend reports via BelTA agency.
“Our Borisov enterprise Zdravushka-Milk has a partner in the Tashkent region. They will jointly build a dairy complex in Uzbekistan. It is planned to create a farm, a processing plant (for the production of milk products using Belarusian technologies), to supply equipment and livestock from Belarus there," Bogdanov said on the sidelines of the First Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan.
Belarus supplies poultry meat and beef to Uzbekistan, a wide range of dairy products, sugar, confectionery, grocery products. Last year, Belarus exported $17 million worth of agricultural products to Uzbekistan.
The First Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan is being held July 29-30, 2019, within the framework of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Belarus.
The program of the forum provides for work in three areas: on issues of industrial cooperation, the agro-industrial complex, as well as interaction in the humanitarian, information and communication, and scientific fields.
During the section on the agro-industrial complex, it is planned to discuss not only trade and economic cooperation, but also partnership in the veterinary field, the field of animal husbandry and breeding, crop production, and agricultural education.
The main theme of the plenary session to be held on July 30 will be the cooperation of the regions as a key factor in the development of interstate relations.