Uzbek state to compensate expenses to export companies
Business Materials 13 September 2019 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Companies exporting goods and services from Uzbekistan have been given the opportunity to conduct advertising campaigns and participate in fairs and exhibitions abroad at the expense of the state, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Cost compensation is entrusted to the Export Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The cost of participation of exporting companies in exhibitions and fairs will be covered by the Export Promotion Agency at 100 percent without any limitations on the amount of actual costs. Presentations and advertising campaigns will be also fully compensated by the state, but not more than $5,000 per quarter for one organization.
In addition, the exporters are entitled to compensation for the costs of introducing international standardization and certification systems both in the country and abroad, in the amount of 100 percent, but not more than $20,000.
Moreover, in full, but not more than $10,000, the Agency will reimburse entrepreneurs the costs of registration of Uzbek products in foreign authorized bodies.
Compensation for participation in international tenders and bids amounts to 50 percent of the total costs. Participation in business seminars and training abroad is covered according to the estimates approved by the Ministry of Finance.
To receive compensation, the entrepreneurs must submit an application form and a package of documents confirming the existence of export operations to the Export Promotion Agency.