Iran to operate power plant in cooperation with Italy and Russia
Business Materials 11 November 2019 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran, Nov.11
Iran will operate two combined cycle power plants with production capacity of 500 megawatt in cooperation with an Italian energy company and a Russian bank, said the CEO of Omid Taban Energy Company.
"The Iranian Mapna Group and the Italian Ansaldo Energia Company has joined in design and FS research, while the EXIMBANK of Russia will provide €500 million," said Hasanali Taghizadeh, Trend reports citing ILNA.
"The combined cycle power plant is the second gas block in the massive power plants in Gol Gohar. The first block that contains a gas and steam units is currently operated with 500 megawatt power production capacity," the CEO added.
"The produced power is injected to Neyriz–Sirjan line for industrial purposes. Total investment in first block of the power plant was €280 million and Mapna Group provided 70 percent of the finances in the project," Taghizadeh added.
"The study on third block in the power plant will begin after commissioning of the second block," he indicated.