Uzbekistan creates new generation of powerful biofertilizers
Business Materials 20 November 2019 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Scientists from the Research Institute of Microbiology of Uzbekistan’s Academy of Sciences and the Green biotech company (joint Uzbek-US enterprise) created a new generation of powerful biofertilizers and biostimulants called Fosstim and Rizokom, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Innovative Development.
Their experimental production has already been launched. Its production capacity can cover more than 2 million hectares of land.
Biofertilizers created on the basis of biological technologies exclude the use of pesticides in agriculture, increase soil fertility, and fight plant diseases and pests.
Biofertilizers have been tested this year in Uzbekistan and have shown better results than expected. They reduced the consumption of chemical and mineral fertilizers and reduced the level of soil and plant pollution by phosphorization, salinity, and metatoxin.
After the use of fertilizers, fertility of saline lands increased and the ecological situation as a whole was improved. Consumption of irrigation water by plants decreased by 30 percent, and productivity has increased.
Biofertilizers also have the property of integrated control of plant diseases and pests. Thanks to the use of biological technologies, they exclude use of pesticides in agriculture. Fertilizers are used before planting conifers, melons and potatoes, and are recommended for increasing fertility of saline soils and crop yields, read the message.
According to the Ministry of Innovation Development, the American company Biotech Invest Group LLC invested $1 million in the development of the project. It is estimated that the annual income from the production of new fertilizers will amount to over $789,000. For comparison, the current average annual income of the Research Institute of Microbiology is over $49,000.
Green biotech allocated over $178,000 for the installation of production equipment. Currently, the company produces 1,000 liters of biofertilizer per month.
Green Biotech is an innovative company created jointly with the Institute of Microbiology of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan after the signing of a Memorandum between Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Innovative Development and the US Biotech Investment Group company.