Uzbekistan seeks to attract nearly $900M for 100 projects
Business Materials 29 November 2019 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Agency for Attracting Foreign Investment together with the Center for the Development of Investment Projects and regional administrations developed 101 investment proposals totaling $892 million in November 2019, Trend reports citing the Agency’s press service.
Initiatives will be implemented in 7 regions of Uzbekistan (Jizzakh, Samarkand, Bukhara, Navoi, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya and Khorezm).
The projects are designed taking into account the specifics and investment potential of a particular region. Projects affect industries such as mining, pharmaceuticals, tourism, etc, reads the message.
The Agency for Attracting Foreign Investment under Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade invites people interested in business to cooperate and is ready to assist in finding partners and developing the necessary documentation, allocating land and obtaining permits for the successful implementation of projects.
The investment portal website contains information on 173 investment projects and proposals. The press service reported that development of investment proposals in other areas continues.
The agency participates in implementation of a unified state investment policy aimed at attracting foreign investment in Uzbekistan’s economy, creating favorable conditions for foreign investors taking into account the country's economic, social and environmental interests.
The agency provides information, legal and other support to foreign investors, as well as assistance in organizing interaction with government bodies and organizations, domestic entrepreneurs in the field of investment activity; formation and maintenance of an information database of promising and ongoing investment projects with the participation of foreign investments, system monitoring of the status of their implementation.