Prices for non-food products in Uzbekistan up in 2019
Business Materials 3 January 2020 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Non-food products in Uzbekistan in December 2019 on average became more expensive by 0.5 percent compared to November, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s State Statistics Committee.
In 2019, prices for goods of this group increased by an average of 10.9 percent.
Since the beginning of 2019, food prices have increased on average by 18.6 percent, services - by 15.2 percent.
In December 2019, prices for jewelry (by 1 percent), clothes and shoes (by 0.7 percent each), medicines and household textiles (by 0.6 percent each), building materials, personal hygiene products, basic household goods and electrical appliances (0.4 percent each) went up significantly more than others.
Among other groups of goods, a more significant increase in prices was recorded for matches (1.6 percent), threads (1.4 percent), carpets and rugs (0.9 percent), communications (0.7 percent), kitchen utensils and appliances , washing and cleaning products (0.6 percent each), haberdashery, watches, computers and peripheral equipment (0.5 percent each).
Since the beginning of 2019, prices for books, newspapers and magazines (22.1 percent), fuel for cars (20.8 percent), jewelry (17.1 percent), threads (15.5 percent), detergents and cleaning products (15.3 percent).
Basic household goods and electrical appliances became more expensive in 2019 by 13.4 percent, tobacco products - 12.8 percent, cultural goods - 12.7 percent, communications - 12.5 percent, personal hygiene products - 12 percent, fabrics and yarn - by 11.6 percent, clothes - by 10.4 percent, shoes - by 10.3 percent.
Of the main groups of non-food products, the most significant contribution for price changes was made by clothes and shoes (27.7 percent of the total impact of non-food products), fuel for cars and household fuel (15.8 percent), as well as construction materials (8.2 percent)