Mineral exports increase in Georgia
Business Materials 22 January 2020 11:03 (UTC +04:00)
The data for 2019 indicate a significant increase in the volume of exported minerals from Georgia, according to Georgian National Agency of Mines (NAM).
According to the agency, in 2019, copper ores and concentrates worth $651,606 were exported from Georgia, while in 2018 this indicator reached $150,000, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
In 2019, mineral and fresh water exports increased by 21.2 percent compared to 2018 and amounted to $133,570.
Last year, exports of gold grew by 4.3 percent compare to 2018. In 2019, Georgia exported gold worth $72.8 million, while in 2018, gold export from Georgia amounted to $69.8 million in monetary terms.
The main export market for gold from Georgia is Switzerland, where gold worth $59.5 million was exported. Georgia exported gold worth $6.1 million to the United Arab Emirates, and gold worth $1.5 million to Turkey.
TOP-5 gold exporting companies from Georgia include Rico-Credit Ltd, Micro Finance Organization Rico Express LLC, RMG Gold, Avaza Ltd, Libra Ltd.
Gold in Georgia is produced at a plant in the village of Kazreti (Kvemo Kartli region) of the Madneuli Mine and Processing complex. This precious metal is among the top ten export products of Georgia.