EU supports pilot projects in Georgia
Business Materials 7 February 2020 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 7
With the support of the European Union, pilot programs on integrated regional development are being implemented in four regions of Georgia, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
These are the regions of Imereti, Guria, Kakheti and Racha.
These programs became the main topic of discussion at the meeting of the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Maya Tskitishvili and the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia Karl Harzel.
The parties discussed ongoing and implemented projects supported by European financial institutions.
The bulk of the funding provided for the pilot programs in the selected four regions is aimed at strengthening the functions and economic, cultural and social roles of regional centers.
Within the framework of these programs, various activities necessary for establishing infrastructure and developing the business will be financed.
The parties also discussed the importance of strengthening the competence of local self-government in the context of decentralization and regional development.