Georgian confectionery manufacturer starts exports to Israel
Business Materials 7 March 2020 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian confectionery manufacturer Barambo has started chocolate exports to Israel, Trend reports with reference to Georgian media.
Barambo signed a three-year contract with an importer in Israel and sent a 40-foot container with Georgian products at the first stage.
With the support of Produce in Georgia agency, the company established business ties with Jewish partners at the annual international German food and beverage exhibition ANUGA 2019.
An international event was held in Cologne. The exhibition was visited by more than 165,000 people from 198 countries, and the number of participating companies exceeded 7,000.
Meanwhile, Israel is not the only country where Barambo will export its products.
The company is negotiating with countries in Europe, Africa and the Persian Gulf.
Barambo Ltd. is a Georgian confectionery manufacturer based in Natakhtari. It was established with domestic investments in 2009.
It is the unique one in Southern Caucasus by its quality and production technology.
Barambo has a leading position in Georgian market and it is distinguished by its diverse assortment: chocolate bar, chocolate stick, chocolate sweets, assorted sweets, caramel sweets, ice-cream and etc.