Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC talks plans on export volume
Business Materials 13 March 2020 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Elektrogas LLC, an Azerbaijani-Chinese joint venture, producing heating systems, has developed a strategic plan for the implementation of production and export volumes of combi devices for 2020, the company’s Director Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
The director added that the company plans to increase production volume by almost three times.
“The corporation has signed a contract with Azfen J.V., according to which it will supply metal structures for the implementation of a major construction project. Within the framework of the project, we will provide metal construction in several stages. During the first stage of the construction of the facility, we are going to provide 500 tons of metal structures. Currently, we are able to produce over 300 tons of metal every month, but, due to the participation of the company in the new project, we are going to increase production by two or more times,” Jamilli noted.
The source added that starting date for the implementation of the project will be announced over the next two weeks.
“If 3,000 units of combi devices were produced in 2019, then in 2020, we are going to bring this indicator to 12,000-15,000 units. In the future, we will increase our production potential in order to bring volumes up to 100,000 units every year. This is one of our important goals, opening up great opportunities for deliveries to foreign markets. The company plans to establish exports to neighboring countries with subsequent access to Europe,” Jamilli said.
The director said that besides the combi devices, the enterprise will also produce five-minute flowing gas columns.
“Previously, we planned to start production in March 2020, but due to a temporary transition to a part-time work, the schedule changed. Nevertheless, all the priority goals and objectives remain relevant in the medium term,” Jamilli said.
Elektrogas LLC was established with the support of the Azerbaijani Agency for the Development of Small and Medium Businesses (SMEs).
Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat (over $1.1 million) were attracted to establish the company. In the future, it is planned to increase investment to 11 million manat ($6.4 million).
The plant has been operating since April 2019
The Elektrogas LLC is located in Baku’s Zabrat settlement.