Warehouse to be built in Iran’s Anzali port
Business Materials 10 May 2020 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
By Elnur Baghishov - Trend
The private sector will start building 30,000-tons grain warehouse in the Anzali port of Gilan province (northern Iran) in this Iranian week (starting on Saturday), said Mohammad Mohsen Salimi, Deputy Director for Department of Port and Maritime Organization (PMO) in Gilan province, Trend reports citing the PMO’s website.
According to Salimi, 410 billion rials (about $9.76 million) will be invested in the construction of this warehouse.
Salimi added that the grain warehouse will be equipped with modern equipment and technology and in the first stage it will be possible to load and unload two ships.
"With the commissioning of this warehouse, the capacity of warehouses in the port of Anzali will increase by about 200,000 tons," he said.
The official said that in addition, this month (starting April 29), the private sector will begin construction of another warehouse in the port on an area of 4,500 square meters.With the construction of this warehouse, the capacity of covered warehouses in the port will reach 72,000 square meters.
About 20,400 tons of products were exported, 131,000 tons of products were imported and 327 tons of products were transited through the Iranian port of Anzali.