Azerbaijan’s Gazakh cement plant increases production volumes
Business Materials 6 July 2020 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Gazakh Cement Plant, which is the biggest cement plant in Azerbaijan, has increased the production of building materials by 13-15 percent since the beginning of this year compared to 2019, a source in the plant told Trend.
The plant produced over 29,000 tons of cement, as well as over 22,000 tons of clinker in May 2020.
From January through May 2020, cement production at the plant exceeded 237,000 tons, while clinker – 194,000 tons.
The source also stressed that the plant produces 3,300 tons of clinker per day.
Presently, the plant’s annual production volume exceeds 1 million tons of building materials, and it is planned to bring this figure up to 1.2 million tons by the end of this year.
The clinker production increased by 10 percent in 2019 compared to 2018, while the growth of cement production exceeded 20 percent.
Gazakh Cement Plant LLC is one of the biggest manufacturers of building materials in Azerbaijan. Besides the cement, the plant produces concrete and clinker.
The construction of the plant was launched in 2007 in Dash Salahli village of Gazakh district. New types of modern equipment were installed at the plant to increase production capacity.