The commodity market indicators for the reporting period is as follows:
Annual difference (in percent)
Retail trade turnover
nearly 21.4 billion ($12.5 billion)
Food, drinks and tobacco
11.5 billion ($6.7 billion)
Textiles, clothing and footwear
3 billion ($1.7 billion)
Electrical goods and furniture
1.1 billion ($648 million)
Computers, telecommunication equipment and printing products
162.1 million ($95.3 million)
Pharmaceutical and medical products
383.3 million ($225.4 million)
Motor fuel
1.1 million ($648,000)
Other non-food products
3.9 billion ($2.3 billion)
In the first seven months of this year, 53.8 percent of the funds spent by buyers (final consumption goods) fell on food, 14.1 percent - on textiles, clothing and footwear; 5.4 percent - furniture and electrical appliances, 5.4 percent of the total spent on the purchase of motor fuel, 1.8 percent - pharmaceutical and medical products, computers, telecommunications equipment and printing products - 0.8 percent. Also, other non-food products accounted for 18.7 percent of the total.
Trade enterprises sold about 23.1 percent of consumer goods in the reporting period, while individual entrepreneurs sold 50.5 percent, markets and trade fairs - 26.4 percent of all products.
The share of enterprises in retail turnover increased by 2.9 percent, of individual entrepreneurs - 1.2 percent, and of markets and fairs - decreased by 4.1 percent over the year.
Retail turnover of enterprises increased by 27.5 percent in real terms, of individual entrepreneurs - 0.1 percent, and of markets and fairs - decreased by 5.1 percent.
At the same time, the average monthly retail trade turnover per person amounted to 306.4 manat ($180.2), an increase of 1.3 manat (76 cents) in nominal terms.
In 2019, the average monthly volume of sold food products per person amounted to 164.9 manat ($97), non-food products - 141.5 manat ($83.2).
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Aug. 19)