Uzbekistan enhances crude oil production
Business Materials 31 August 2020 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Oil production in Uzbekistan increased by 3.5 percent in the period from January through July 2020 compared to the same period of 2019, and reached 422,000 tons, Trend reports with reference to nuz.uz news agency.
At the same time, oil recovery in July 2020 increased by 3.4 percent compared to the previous month and amounted to 63,900 tons by 5.8 percent compared to July last year.
"The highest index of oil production during 2020 was noted in February, which was fixed at the level of 92,100 tons, the lowest in January - 19,200 tons,” the message said.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan increased import of crude oil in the first half of 2020 in physical volume by 50.4 percent compared to the same period of last year to 162.900 tons, in value terms - by 39.6 percent to $78.3 million.
At the beginning of 2020, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed Uzbekneftegaz to thoroughly analyze each field it is operating at and ensure the increase in oil and gas production.