Uzbekistan, Turkey discuss creation of industrial zone in Tashkent
Business Materials 3 December 2020 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, together with the Turkish Gebze Organized Industrial Zone (OIZ), plan to establish a similar zone in the Tashkent region in order to attract more investors from Turkey to the regions of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to Dunyo information agency.
The issue was discussed by Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Nozimjon Kholmurodov and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Gebze OPP Vakhit Yildirim during an online video conference organized with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Turkey.
The parties discussed in detail the technical aspects of the project, agreed to jointly prepare a regulatory legal act regulating the activities of the newly created OIZ in Uzbekistan, as well as the development of proper infrastructure in the territory of this zone.
In addition, mutual understanding was reached on the importance of attracting leading Turkish companies as participants in the OIZ and an expert to function as the head of the zone's management company.
Earlier, when preparing the draft law of Uzbekistan on special economic zones dated February 17 this year, the technical expertise of the Gebze OIZ was also involved.