Azerbaijan increases imports of Georgian wine
Business Materials 21 December 2020 19:26 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 21
Azerbaijan purchased 136.8 tons of natural wine from Georgia from January through November of this year, Trend reports citing the Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
The total cost of imports for 11 months amounted to $561,300.
The volume of alcohol exports from Georgia to Azerbaijan increased by 9.8 tons or 7.7 percent year-on-year.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan amounted to $831.3 million from January through November this year.
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan ranked fourth among Georgia's trade partners after Turkey, Russia and China, with a share of 8.1 percent of Georgia's trade.
Compared to last year, the trade turnover between the two countries decreased by 10.8 percent.
In the first 11 months, exports from Georgia to Azerbaijan decreased by 11.7 percent compared to the same period last year and amounted to $399.6 million. Azerbaijan is Georgia's second largest export partner after China, accounting for 13.2 percent of Georgia's total exports.
From January through November, Georgia imported goods from Azerbaijan worth $431.7 million. This is 11.3 percent less than in the same period last year. With a share of 6 percent in Georgia's total imports, Azerbaijan ranks fifth among Georgia's main import partners after Turkey, Russia, China and the US.