EU, Georgia agree to identify further products with export potential
Business Materials 18 March 2021 09:34 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 18
The European Union (EU) and Georgia agreed to identify further products with export potential to the EU, for which EU can provide assistance, Trend reports via the joint press release following the 6th Association council meeting between the EU and Georgia.
As reported, EU, Georgia welcomed the progress made by Georgia in the implementation of the Association Agreement, including its Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA).
The EU continued to be the most important trading partner of Georgia. Both sides welcomed the successful implementation of structural reforms and underlined the importance of ongoing reforms related to the improvement of the investment climate in Georgia.
The Association Council welcomed the ongoing work to draft a new SME Development Strategy 2021-2025 and the EU side confirmed its readiness to support its implementation.
"The Association council welcomed the disbursements of Macro-Financial Assistance to Georgia in November 2020 and urged Georgia to continue the implementation of outstanding agreed policy measures in order to enable the disbursement of the second installment of COVID Macro-Financial Assistance to Georgia. The EU encouraged Georgia to ensure the sustainability of already implemented reforms and maintain macro-economic stability, the report said.
The EU reiterated its continuous support to reinvigorating Georgia’s agriculture and rural sector to improve living conditions in rural areas. The Association council noted the importance of enhanced cooperation in the area of civil protection.