Investments in mining sector of Iran's Zanjan Province increase
Business Materials 10 May 2021 09:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 10
The amount of investments made in the mining sector of the Zanjan Province (western Iran) increased by 124 percent over the last Iranian year (from March 20, 2020 through March 20, 2021), compared to the preceding Iranian year (from March 21, 2019 through March 19, 2020), Chairman of Industry, Mine and Trade Organization of Zanjan Province Nasser Faghfouri, Trend reports citing the organization’s website.
Faghfouri emphasized that a total of 213 billion rials (about $5.07 million) was invested in mines in Zanjan Province during last Iranian year. While in the preceding Iranian year, this figure amounted to more than 95 billion rials (about $2.26 million).
He added that at the same time, 20 mines were put into operation in Zanjan Province last Iranian year. This is an increase of 18 percent compared to the preceding Iranian year.
According to the chairman, 103 people were employed with the launch of these mines.
Faghfouri noted that moreover, necessary discussions were conducted with the owners of 120 mines, of which activities were suspended during the last Iranian year, to activate these mines.
In general, 680 mines were licensed to be launched in Iran over last Iranian year. As a result, 5,510 people were provided with jobs.