Finance Ministry completes work in relation to membership fees to int’l orgs
Business Materials 21 December 2005 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Finance Ministry completed work on distribution of fess to public-political and international finance organizations to be carried out in 2006. Actual payments will be determined after their approval by the Cabinet of Ministers, which is currently considering the proposals, the finance Ministry told Trend.
From 8.4m new manats expenditure article 4.6m manats will fall to IFO, 3.1m manats - public organizations. 0.6m new manats is reserve.
The highest fee is expected to be paid to Black Sea Bank of Trade and Development in the amount of 1.3m new manats.
Taking into consideration the Azerbaijan’s arrears to the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development in 2006, the country supposes to pay off the part of the debt at expense of 1.1m manats specified in the public budget. Azerbaijan will pay 225,000 manats to the International Monetary Fund, 900,000 manats - World Bank.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) required paying off the debt before the approval of the first credit. 270,000 new manats was set up in the public budget for ADB and 90,000 manats for the Islamic Development Bank.
760,000 new manats was specified in the expenditure article for CE, 400,000 manats - all organizations of the CIS, 350,000 manats - the Organization of Islamic Conference, 160,000 manats - UN, 120,000 manats - OSCE‚ 190,000 manats - UNIDO‚ 120,000 manats - the World Health Organization, 80,000 manats - UNESCO.