UniBank increases operations with securities
Business Materials 28 December 2005 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Over 11 moths 2005 UniBank carried out operation with securities in the amount of 238.6bn manats, which is 5 time up as compared to 2004. Over 11 months of 2004 the bank’s operations with the securities comprised 45.5bn manats.
In January to November 2005 UniBank has carried out broker operations in the amount of 78.5bn manats, which exceeds 6 times the similar figure fixed in January to November 2004.
The total amount of dealer operation in this period grew more than 5 times as compared to 11 months 2004, while the figure reached 160.1bn manats.
UniBank participates in the market of short-term T-bills, notes of the National Bank of Azerbaijan, T-bills and shares of corporate emitters. Possessing dealer and broker licenses UniBank is able to render underwriter and broker services to clients. The experience testifies on the increased investment activity of the clients, including the residents and non-residents, legal and physical entities.
“The bank has become more active, in particular, in the securities market, which is reliable and efficient tool of liquidity management,” Samir Balayev, the deputy chairman of the Managing Board of UniBank, said.