Two more Azerbaijan banks join Card Transfer system
Business Materials 31 May 2006 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
Two commercial banks Azerigazbank and Bank of Baku is preparing to provide Card Transfer services a system for transferring the finance from one plastic cart to other one.
The first providers of this service became the International Bank and the bank Respublika, Trend reports quoting the Azerikard center.
Card Transfer the only service in the bank market of the country, which allows the holders of the plastic cart to carry out the payment from his cart to other one. The bank clients need to appeal to the branches where they received the plastic card and fill in a simple form to joint the system of Card Transfer. After joining the system, the clients will be able to transfer the money to the account of any other plastic cart within 10 minutes.
At the firs phase, all cart holders will be able to use the service in the International Bank, except holders of Pension cards. The commission for the service will cost 0,15% of the transfer amount.