USAID and Antimonopoly Department of Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry Holds a Seminar
Business Materials 8 December 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
A seminar on the topic of Legislation for Control over the Juridical Enterprises and the Experience of Its Use is expected to be held in Baku within a joint project of the USAID (United States Agency for International Development) and the Antimonopoly Department of the Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry, on December 11-15, 2006, Trend reports.
Such issues like rules and regulations on presenting the responsible for competition bodies, with the notifications about the association development and their forms (vertical, horizontal, conglomerate), ways of investigations, etc are expected to be discussed in the forthcoming event.
The experience of Azerbaijan, U.S.A., and EU in this sphere, and the organization of their work in this sphere will be considered during the seminar.
Representatives of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, the Council of Competition of Estonia, Latvia are expected to take part in the work of the forthcoming seminar.