Transfers to Budget Fund Automobile Roads of Azerbaijan in 2007 Defined
Business Materials 25 December 2006 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, confirmed the 2007 State Budget of Azerbaijan. According to the law on budget, the Budget Fund Automobile Roads created by the President will receive AZN 98 mln.
The incomes to the Budget Fund have been defined at the expense of the road tax AZN 18,200,000 mln, simplified tax paid by the owners and users of the transport means AZN 6,300,000, excises applied to the imported automobiles AZN 35 mln, customs duties applied to the imported automobiles AZN 30 mln, state duties from permits to realize international transportations via the territory of Azerbaijan AZN 3,500,000, and state duties from annual technical inspection of the automobiles AZN 5 mln.
The Budget Fund Automobile Roads was created to accelerate the works in the construction and reconstruction of the automobile roads, to effectively use the road network and maintain them in satisfactory condition. The Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan was appointed as the manager of the finances.