Azerbaijan and Russia to Discuss Expansion of Co-operation in Railway Transport
Business Materials 21 February 2007 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Russia , Moscow , / corr. Trend R.Agayev / The Transport Minister of Russia , Igor Levitin, highlighted at the 45 th jubilee meeting of the Council for Railway Transport of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in Moscow on 21 February, the importance of interaction of the railway administration, Trend Special Correspondent reports.
The plenary meeting was opened by the Chairman of CIS Council for Railway Transport and the President of Russian Railways JSC, Vladimir Yakunin. According to him, the Council functions effectively and leads to successful work of the railway in the CIS territory. According to Yakunin, successful co-operation ensures effective work of the international passenger and cargo transportations.
The plenary session focuses on implementing decisions from previous meetings of the Council and the results of the exploitation work of the CIS railway network in 2006. The meeting is also attended by the Head of Azerbaijan State Railway Department, Arif Askerov. According to Yakunin, the project of North-South transport corridor has great prospects. "We have held large-scale negotiations in Iran and highly assess the role of Azerbaijan in this project," he said.
Yakunin stressed that he intends to meet with his Azerbaijani colleague, Arif Askerov, to discuss the issues of co-operation. "The contribution of Azerbaijan in developing the CIS railway system is equal to the share of Azerbaijan in cargo and passenger transportation in CIS and we attach a great importance to it," he added.