AIC Confirms 2nd Source of Raw Materials to Produce Salt
Business Materials 2 April 2007 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr I. Khalilova / "Azerbaijan Investment Company" JSC has revealed the second source of raw materials for a new plant to produce iodination and refined salt, Trend reports quoting a message by AIC today. According to the Memorandum of Mutual Understanding signed between AIC and Azersun Holding Group of Companies, in addition to the Masazir Lake, the salt will be produced from salt deposits located in Turkmenistan.
According to the project, as a result of activity of the new plant, at least 100 tons of table salt and 30 tons of normal salt which has passed mechanical clearing within 24 hours are expected to be produced.
According to the preliminary agreement, AIC's stake in the project may reach 25%. "The project has caused a great deal of attention from the point of view of eliminating the black from iodine, which is currently the most pressing issue," says the message.