Gasoline consumption drops by 3.3 percent in Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2012 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.8 /Trend G.Mehdi/
The average gasoline consumption in Iran fell by 3.3 percent during the second week of the seventh calendar month of Mehr (September 29-October 5) compared with the previous week, and stood at 64.1 million liters per day, the IRIB reported.
The total consumption during the mentioned period of time amounted to 449.2 million liters.
Iranian petrochemical units have restarted producing 8-10 million liters of gasoline as daily consumption hits 63 million liters.
The delay in the implementation of the second stage of the subsidy reform plan is one of the main reasons for the consumption rise.
The first stage of the subsidy reform plan, which is mainly focused on cutting fuel subsidies, started in December 2010.
A number of petrochemical projects will come on stream by the end of this year (March 20, 2013), which will boost the country's gasoline output by around 12 million liters per day, to hit 70 million liters per day, the National Iranian Oil Production and Distribution Company's managing director said in May.